Somerset County Archery Association

Somerset Logo

Archery Coaching in Somerset

Somerset currently has the following qualified coaches:

Name Club Qualification
Jon Barnes South Wansdyke Archery Club Level 1
Peter Bright West Somerset Co. of Archers Level 1
Roy Bulgin Wellington Bowmen Level 1
Danny Burnett Wells City Archers Level 1
Royette Chapman Bowmen of Mendip Level 2
Nick Chubb Coastal Archers Level 2
Hilary Collins Bowmen of Ina Level 2
Chessie Crook Gordano Valley Archers Level 1
Ian Crook Frome Town Archers Level 2
Alan Davidson Wellington Bowmen Level 1
Keith Elsley Puriton Gold Level 1
David Furby Yeo Bowmen Level 1
Debbie Garland Bowmen of Danesfield Level 1
Geoff Gilbert West Somerset Co. of Archers Level 1
Chris Gilburt Frome Town Archers Level 2
Jon Godden Frome Town Archers Level 1
Jess Goodridge Frome Town Archers Level 1
Emma Hopkinson-Spark Bowmen of Mendip Level 1
Doug Human Bowmen of Danesfield Level 2
Ian Human Bowmen of Danesfield Level 1
Martin Hutchings Bitton Archers County
Karen Janus Bowmen of Danesfield Level 1
Richard Joyce Frome Town Archers Level 1
Trevor Lapham Bitton Archers Level 1
Dominic Latham Bath Archers Level 1
Guy Latham Bath Archers Level 1
Iain Mackie West Somerset Co. of Archers Level 1
Paul Maines Gordano Valley Archers Level 2
David Marks Bowmen of Ina Level 1
Rob Morgan Bitton Archers Level 2
John Neusinger Wellington Bowmen Level 1
David Nicholson Gordano Valley Archers Level 1
Rhiannon Norfolk University of Bath Level 1
Martyn Norris Bowmen of Mendip Level 1
George Pengelly Wells City Archers Level 1
Mark Pickthall Ballands Bowmen Level 1
Mark Pollard Bitton Archers Level 1
Chris Price Wellington Bowmen Level 1
Nicholas Purdy Gordano Valley Archers Level 1
Andrew Rees Ballands Bowmen County
Jane Rees Ballands Bowmen County
Lizzy Rees Ballands Bowmen County
Louise Rees Ballands Bowmen Level 1
Derek Rigler Wells City Archers Level 1
Janet Ross Wellington Bowmen Level 1
Samuel Rumming-Pain Frome Town Archers Level 1
Adam Strachan-Stephens Ballands Bowmen Level 1
Pauline Tyrrell Puriton Gold Level 1
Jim Wiles West Somerset Co. of Archers Level 2
Linda Wynne Frome Town Archers Level 1

If you have any queries regarding the above list please contact the County Coaching Officer